Privacy Notice Disclosure

Grupo Tampico, S.A.P.I. de C.V., a commercial company duly incorporated under Mexican law, together with its affiliates and/or subsidiaries, who have their domicile on Avenida Hidalgo 2000-A, Colonia Smith in Tampico, Tamaulipas (hereinafter referred to as the “Responsible Party”), based on articles 15, 16, 17 and other correlative and applicable articles of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals and its Regulations, makes this privacy notice available to you, by virtue of the personal data that is intended to be collected from you as their subject (hereinafter the “Data Subject”).

For the Responsible Party, the collection of certain personal data is necessary to carry out the activities intrinsic to its corporate purpose, for which it has the legal and social obligation to comply with sufficient legal and security measures to protect those data. information that has been collected for the purposes that will be described in this privacy notice.

All of the above is done with the aim that you have full knowledge, control, and decision over your personal data, therefore we recommend that you read the following information carefully:

I. Purpose of Processing of Personal Data.

The Responsible Party, in order to achieve its corporate purpose, needs to provide its own services to the public, sometimes individuals from whom personal data is required, and legal entities, from which personal data of their representatives or shareholders is required for the celebration of the corresponding agreements. Said personal data will be treated strictly to achieve the following purposes:

  • Necessary purposes and/or that give rise to the legal relationship between the Responsible Party and the Data Subject:
  • To provide the good and/or service requested..
  • To keep our records up to date so that we can respond to your inquiries.
  • To aintain the security of our facilities and infrastructure through our prevention, detection and video surveillance systems, either to verify compliance with our internal policies of the Law, and ensure our normal operation and security, as well as that of the people who find within our facilities.
  • To comply with the contractual obligations agreed between the Data Subject and the Responsible Party.
  • To perform activities, related and derived from the corporate purpose of the Responsible Party.
  • To comply with all the obligations in charge of the Person in Charge that are imposed by current legislation.
  • To use them in any type of judicial and/or extrajudicial collection act or diligence.
  • Purposes that are not necessary and/or do not give rise to the legal relationship between the Responsible Party and the Data Subject:
  • Assign or transfer to a third party, through any legal form, the rights and/or obligations derived from the aforementioned agreements.
  • Modify, where appropriate, the aforementioned agreements.
  • Transfer the data to subsidiary, affiliated and related companies, its third-party providers of services and products, in order to offer you products and/or services.
  • To prepare statistics and reports of the services provided by the Responsible Party in order to keep an internal control of said services, as well as to give timely follow-up to them.
  • To perform prospecting and promotion of goods and services related to the corporate purpose of the Responsible Party.
  • Any purpose similar or compatible to the previous ones.

In the event that the Subject Data does not want their personal data to be used for these secondary purposes, they may express their non-consent through the means described in point III (third) of this notice.

The refusal to use their personal data for these purposes may not be a reason for us to deny them the services and products that they requests or hire from us.

The personal data that the Responsible Party collects, regardless of the type of Data Subject, may include name, address, telephone number, date and place of birth, Federal Taxpayer Registry Number, denomination or business name, among others.

II. Options and means offered by the Responsible Party to limit the use or disclosure of personal data.

 

In order to limit the use or disclosure of personal data, the Responsible Party safeguards said personal data under computer programs with limited access, only to people authorized to do so. Regarding the printed documents that contain personal data of the Data Subject, the Responsible Party keeps them in locked files to which only authorized personnel may access.

Likewise, in order to limit the use or disclosure of personal data contained in electronic media and physical documents, the Responsible Party uses each and every one of the security measures established in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals and in their Regulations.

Finally, the Responsible Party has implemented training, as well as internal policies and procedures applicable to its personnel.

III. Means to exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition.

The Data Subject may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition by submitting a written request in terms of article 29 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals, to the address of the Responsible Party, to the attention of Nicolás de la Paz, the individual through whom the request will be processed, or it may be sent to the following email: datospersonalescgt@gtglobal.com. The Responsible Party will send a notification to the Data Subject, either to their address or via email, within a maximum period of 20 (twenty) days, extendable pursuant to the law, from the date of reception of the relevant request, for all legal purposes, on the adopted determination.

The Responsible Party understands, acknowledges, and accepts that the cancellation of and/or opposition to the use of their personal data makes it impossible for the Responsible Party to exercise the legal relationship that it will maintain with the Owner, for the fulfillment of the obligations inherent to its corporate purpose, and others that contract with it.

The request to access, rectification, cancellation and/or opposition of personal data must contain and accompany the following:

  • Name and address of the Data Subject, as well as the information to send and inform him of the response to his request to datospersonalescgt@gtglobal.com.
  • Documents that prove their identity, or, if applicable, his legal representation.
  • Clear and precise description of the personal data upon which they seek to exercise any of the aforementioned rights.
  • Any other element or document that facilitates the retrieval of personal data.

IV. Transfer of personal data

In the event that the Responsible Party requires modifying the content of this privacy notice, it will inform the Subject Data in order to obtain their consent regarding the new processing of their personal data.

The foregoing will be done by making the new privacy notice available to the Data Subject, which will be available to the latter at the address indicated in the first paragraph of this document and on the website, or through the email that you as Data Subject has provided us, applying what is established in the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals and its Regulations, from time to time, for the manifestation of the will of the Data Subject, which will apply only to aspects of the treatment of personal data other than those already consented to in this privacy notice.

V. Changes to the privacy notice.

In the event that the Responsible Party requires modifying the content of this privacy notice, it will inform the Subject Data in order to obtain their consent regarding the new processing of their personal data.

The foregoing will be done by making the new privacy notice available to the Data Subject, which will be available to the latter at the address indicated in the first paragraph of this document and on the website, or through the email that you as Data Subject has provided us, applying what is established in the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals and its Regulations, from time to time, for the manifestation of the will of the Data Subject, which will apply only to aspects of the treatment of personal data other than those already consented to in this privacy notice.

VI. Use of tracking technologies on our website

We inform you that on our website we use cookies, web beacons and other technologies, through which it is possible to monitor your behavior as an internet user, as well as provide you with a better service and experience when browsing our page.

The personal data that we collect through these technologies will be used to: (a) facilitate the administration of our Websites; (b) facilitate users’ navigation through our Sites; (c) recognize users and personalize their visit on the Websites; (d) determine which emails have been opened by users (e) know the pages that the user visits.

The personal data obtained is: (a) from devices you use (identifier, device type and advertising identifier); (b) geolocation (location). If you do not wish to share this information, you can opt out by configuring it that way on your device; (c) of the equipment used and the connection (statistics of page views, website traffic, referring URLs, advertisements, IP address, history and your web log).

To learn how these technologies can be disabled, see point number III. Means to exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition.


CONSENT OF THE DATA SUBJECT

Based on article 8 of the Federal Law on Personal Data Held by Individuals, by continuing to browse the site, I agree to deliver my personal data to the Responsible Party so that they are treated in accordance with the provisions of this notice. of privacy that was made available to me.

Likewise, based on the second paragraph of article 36 of the aforementioned system, he accepted the transfer of my personal data to third parties that are necessary in accordance with numeral IV of the privacy notice.

On the other hand, the Data Subject expresses that he does not wish to express his refusal to any of the purposes that are not necessary and that do not give rise to his relationship with the Responsible Party, also declaring that none of the personal data that in this act I consent to be treated, I consider them as data that could affect me in intimate aspects or that could lead to discrimination or represent a serious risk to me.

Copy link
Powered by Social Snap